!!! РЕГИСТРАЦИЯ !!!

Добро пожаловать!

Зарегистрируйтесь

прежде чем сможете оставлять сообщения.

Ответ
Старый 27.04.2014, 05:05   #1 (permalink)
Житель
Очки: 357, Уровень: 3 Очки: 357, Уровень: 3 Очки: 357, Уровень: 3
Активность: 99% Активность: 99% Активность: 99%
 
Аватар для Lev Kobrin
 
Сообщений: 69
Доп. информация
По умолчанию Р-1 - Виза для киберспортсменов

P-1 Visa for eSport Professionals: Let the USCIS Game Begin!

In the field of eSports, USCIS has begun to approve P-1A petitions for eligible professional video gamers who are internationally recognized.
Until recently, USCIS was resistant to the idea that a professional video gamer could be an “athlete.” It would appear that this is no longer the case.
Earlier this year, USCIS began issuing P-1A visas to professional video gamers participating in the League Championship Series, essentially qualifying the league as a professional sports league on par with the NBA, MLB and NFL.
Danny "Shiphtur" Le, a Canadian professional gamer, reportedly became one of the first eSports players to be granted a P-1A visa. He was coming to the U.S. to participate in the League Championship Series. Then, more recently, Kim “viOLet” Dong Hwan, a Korean professional gamer, was also reportedly granted a 5-year P-1A Visa to enable him come to the U.S. and participate in events and competitions related to eSports or professional video gaming. Significantly, he was not coming to the U.S. to participate in the League Championship Series but as a StarCraft player. These cases most certainly indicate that USCIS can be open-minded towards what’s considered a “sport” if the case is well-made.
So, what is a P-1A visa? Who is eligible for it?
The P-1A Visa for Internationally Recognized Athletes
The P-1A visa is available to internationally recognized athletes or athletic teams entering the U.S. to participate in an event of international standing. If coming to the U.S. to join a U.S. athletic team, the applicant must have achieved significant international recognition.
Generally, in order to be granted a P-1A visa, the athlete must be recognized internationally in the sport, and must be coming to the U.S. to perform services which require such recognition.
P-1A Visa Requirements:
In order to seek a P-1 visa to come and perform in the U.S., a U.S. employer must file and obtain an approved P-1 petition from USCIS.
For the P-1A visa petition to be successful, evidence of having legally contracted with a major U.S. sports league must be submitted. A written consultation from an appropriate labor organization is also required. In addition, evidence must be presented demonstrating that the athlete meets at least 2 of the following criteria:
1. Significant participation in U.S. major sports league in prior seasons
2. Participation in international competitions with a national team
3. Significant participation in a prior U.S. college/university season in inter-collegiate competitions
4. Written statement from a major U.S. sports league or official of the sport's governing body demonstrating the alien's or team's international recognition
5. Written statement from the sports media or a recognized expert
6. International ranking provided by internationally recognized sports' organizations
7. Significant honors/awards in the sport
After the P-1A visa petition is approved by the USCIS the foreign national athlete must apply for a P-1A visa at a U.S. consulate outside the U.S. Upon successfully obtaining the P-1A visa stamp in his or her passport, the foreign national athlete may then seek admission to enter and perform in the U.S.
If the athlete was in the U.S. in another valid nonimmigrant status, the P-1A visa petition may be filed as a Change of Status and a P-1A visa from a U.S. Consulate is not required until international travel takes place.
To find out more about the P-1A visa requirements and P-1A visa procedures, please click here.
Benefits of a P-1A Visa:
Period of Stay in U.S.: Foreign national athletes are allowed to stay in the U.S. for up to five years on a single P-1A visa, with extensions not to exceed a total stay of ten years.
Visa for Dependents: Spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 of a P-1A visa holder, may obtain P-4 status to come and live in the U.S. While they may attend school or college, dependents are not able to take up employment in the U.S. while in P-4 status.
Visa for Support Personnel: Essential Support Personnel, namely those who are an integral part of the performance of a P-1A athlete and who perform support services which cannot be readily performed by a U.S. worker, are also eligible for P-1A classification as Essential Support Personnel. Such persons could include coaches, scouts, trainers and other team officials and referees.
Conclusion:
Recent developments have expanded the growing number of eligible “athletes” who are able to seek a P-1A visa to come to the U.S. and compete freely in U.S. tournaments and join U.S. teams. It is important to remember, however, that the P-1A visa classification applies only to professional athletes who are internationally recognized in their sport, regardless of what the sport actually is.

Key Points:
1. Recent USCIS decisions confirm that eSports or professional video gaming is recognized as an athletic sport and that eSport professionals are “athletes” making them eligible to seek P-1A visas

2. The P-1A visa is generally available to internationally recognized athletes or athletic teams entering the U.S. to participate in an event of international standing.

3. A P-1A visa could allow eligible foreign national professional gamers to stay in the U.S. for up to five years and perform for payment or prize money.
__________________
Лев Кобрин - юрист, магистр права.
+972-77-798-5274 (Office);
+972-54-696-0298 (Mobile);

Скайп: LEGRIGK
Lev Kobrin вне форума   Ответить с цитированием




Ответ

Метки
р-1а виза


Опции темы
Опции просмотра

Ваши права в разделе
Вы не можете создавать новые темы
Вы не можете отвечать в темах
Вы не можете прикреплять вложения
Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения

BB коды Вкл.
Смайлы Вкл.
[IMG] код Вкл.
HTML код Выкл.
Trackbacks are Вкл.
Pingbacks are Вкл.
Refbacks are Выкл.


Похожие темы
Тема Автор Раздел Ответов Последнее сообщение
Студенческая виза Taya2010 Виза в США 7 07.02.2017 16:13
виза k-1 barbarien Вопросы юристам 2 16.12.2012 08:28
Виза в США Дмитрий1234 Объявления 0 31.07.2012 22:02
Виза невесты или виза жены? milla80 Общие вопросы иммиграции 2 01.11.2011 15:34
Виза в США imported_admin Виза в США 6 19.01.2011 09:36


Текущее время: 23:17. Часовой пояс GMT +2.

Сделано на vBulletin® Версия 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. Перевод:
zCarot
"І чужому навчайтесь, і свого не цурайтесь" (Тарас Шевченко)